payson joint using a warped piece of ply

Boats up to 15' for oars, power or sail. Please include the boat type in your question.
Post Reply
ahinkle
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: Toronto

payson joint using a warped piece of ply

Post by ahinkle » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:19 pm

I would like to joint to pieces of ply to make my bottom panel for my R13, but one piece or ply (click link to pic) is warped. What can I do to make a nice payson joint?


https://goo.gl/photos/3G3kutLxwDGUz9Sf6



Dougster
* Bateau Builder *
* Bateau Builder *
Posts: 2465
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:05 pm
Location: Texas

Re: payson joint using a warped piece of ply

Post by Dougster » Mon Feb 27, 2017 1:27 pm

Lay panels over a few lengths of 2 x 4's, with one underneath the joint. Lay plastic between panel and 2 x 4s at joint. Screw panels down thru 2/4's and glue/tape joint. Heavy wieghts help too. Flip and tape other side. I dunno if that's a payson joint though.

Dougster

User avatar
jacquesmm
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 25121
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Florida USA
Contact:

Re: payson joint using a warped piece of ply

Post by jacquesmm » Mon Feb 27, 2017 1:52 pm

http://bateau2.com/howto/long_panel.php

I specified this in my plans well before Payson renamed it. It is a simple fiberglass splice: join 2 pieces by putting a piece of fiberglass tape over it.

Now, watch out with some of my designs. I often use the butt block as reinforcement.
In the R13, the butt block is just under the mid frame. It is a reinforcement.
Do not replace ti with a fiberglass splice. If you do, add the butt block on top of it.
Jacques Mertens - Designer
http://bateau.com

ahinkle
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: payson joint using a warped piece of ply

Post by ahinkle » Mon Feb 27, 2017 6:36 pm

Thanks Dougster and Jacques!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest