AR15 Tack Welding

Sail Boats 15' and up. Please include the boat type in your question.
Post Reply
emmalroc
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:21 pm
Location: 06611

AR15 Tack Welding

Post by emmalroc » Tue Sep 13, 2016 4:24 pm

Hi! I am currently making good progress on cutting out all of my pieces- right not I'm working on the frames. Do you recommend tack welding after the hull is stitched together, then taking all of the stitching out, then filleting and then fiber glassing? Also, for the stitching, do you recommend zip ties or wire? Thanks!
Emma



User avatar
jacquesmm
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 25130
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Florida USA
Contact:

Re: AR15 Tack Welding

Post by jacquesmm » Tue Sep 13, 2016 4:48 pm

emmalroc wrote:Hi! I am currently making good progress on cutting out all of my pieces- right not I'm working on the frames. Do you recommend tack welding after the hull is stitched together, then taking all of the stitching out, then filleting and then fiber glassing? Also, for the stitching, do you recommend zip ties or wire? Thanks!
Emma

Look at our tutorials and you will see the sequence and the materials:
http://bateau2.com/howto/boat_in_box/index.php
(don't use as many stitches as on that boat, that guy exagerated, one every foot is enough).
Sequence: stitch, spot weld, remove stitches, build the seams.

Use plastic ties.
Jacques Mertens - Designer
http://bateau.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest