Fairing thickness?

See our FAQ and tutorials before posting.
Post Reply
asweany
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:11 pm
Location: Liberty, Missouri

Fairing thickness?

Post by asweany » Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:31 pm

I have discovered an area on my OD18 hull that may need about 3/16th of an inch of fairing compound. Is there a point where you can get the fairing too thick? Note to first time builders: Drink the adult beverages after you stitch and tab your hull. Thanks, Asweany



User avatar
tech_support
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 12319
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Contact:

Post by tech_support » Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:49 pm

Where is the spot? If its an are that is subject to impact or wear and tear (keel, chine, etc), I would fill first with something a little harder like wood flour and epoxy. Then use fairing compound over.

3/16" is really not very much :wink: There are "yachts" with 1/2" or more of fairing compound on them

asweany
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:11 pm
Location: Liberty, Missouri

Post by asweany » Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:54 pm

It is in the area where the lower panel meets the chine panel about 12 inches back from the bow. I will use your suggestion and fill part with wood flour and then fairing compound. Thank you.

Spokaloo
* Bateau Builder - Expert *
* Bateau Builder - Expert *
Posts: 4064
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 5:29 pm
Location: Spokane, Wa
Location: Spokane, Wa
Contact:

Post by Spokaloo » Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:18 am

I have two spots where there is almost 3/8" of filler.....

E

User avatar
Deedaddy
Active Poster
Active Poster
Posts: 414
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Wilmington, NC

Post by Deedaddy » Sat Nov 10, 2007 9:23 am

My CX 25 has areas that took over 1/2" to change flats to curved.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests