Air in my finished product

See our FAQ and tutorials before posting.
fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by fallguy1000 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:18 am

Well, I just saw these responses. I have 4 vac inlets to the table. There is no consistency with bubble locations, but full vac, xslow resin, and higher core wetout rates seem to have now minimized the problem to near zero.

The last panel had perforation and height of core variation due to adding high density in locations as needed. Those were locations with some bubbling. Also adding some filler might fill a few perforations as well.

I would buy infusion epoxy for any sample work.

My BHs might not be the best test cases as they have cutouts and corners, etc.

I will do some research on infusion, thanks.

Off to some sanding.


My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by fallguy1000 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:22 am

IMG_3023.JPG
This breather was fully wet at finish. This was maybe at 80 minutes against the 100g gel time of 120; which is less than reality...probably closer to 140 in these layers.
My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

Tungsten
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:49 am
Location: canada

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by Tungsten » Sun Oct 29, 2017 2:50 pm

There are several different kinds of infusion epoxy, each made for different applications and air temps.Your infusion plan will determine what you'll need.
Some like to degas the resin prior to opening the feed lines,as you already know having 2 gallons of mixed epoxy in a bucket for any length of time +- 5 minutes will cause problems.
Some don't bother to degas as there not making a carbon fiber part that needs a perfect clear finish and there flow plan allows air in the mix to escape.( perimeter feed vs center feed)

Shop temp needs to match the mix,if the shop is too cold for the resin you end up baby sitting the bag for far too long.On the other side the resin will kick before your part is fully wet out.Some choose Ve resin for infusion as it has a low viscosity and the kick time is quite fast and controllable.

Flow plans are designed to empty your bucket fairly quickly so your resin doesn't start to heat.

So what Im getting at is because you just cant go down to the local infusion shop where they build boats daily,you'll need to do some tests rather then rely on what others from different parts of the world have used.The stuff i use is too slow and its labelled as med.I have to keep my shop above 85F so that it hardens in 6 hrs.
Best of luck.

Tungsten
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:49 am
Location: canada

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by Tungsten » Sun Oct 29, 2017 6:01 pm

My last post was shortened by my wife yelling " lunch is ready"

Like others have told you infusing can be tricky and you can wreck a whole panel by one little simple mistake.Infusing makes it easier when doing large panels where theres just not enough time to get it all wet out before it kicks.Another reason would be where the lay up is thick like several layers of thick glass again just not enough time to get it wet out and bagged.

All stuff you've done already,If all the pieces that you have left to do are smaller then i wouldn't even bother with the infusing.You seam to have the wet bagging under control, I would stick with what you know.

fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by fallguy1000 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:55 pm

Might be the best advice yet. Thanks!
My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by fallguy1000 » Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:00 pm

Okay guys where is the beat a dead horse emoticon thing?

Today, I finally realized my problems with’air’ in my part.

It is mould parting delamination due to incomplete cure and mean a!! peelply.

Remedies tbd.

Heat on the part?
My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

narfi
* Bateau Builder *
* Bateau Builder *
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:55 pm
Location: Bush Alaska

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by narfi » Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:23 pm

I don't understand.
The mold has delaminated and is allowing air in through it?
or You are removing the part from the mold before it is cured?

fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by fallguy1000 » Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:30 pm

When we pull the part off the table; the part hasn’t fully cured and we get tiny areas of delam. We have never pulled faster than 12 hours. That was 1 time. One time at 15 hours; all others 16 hours or longer, but curing was incomplete on all.

Need heat blankets.

Puke.
My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

narfi
* Bateau Builder *
* Bateau Builder *
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:55 pm
Location: Bush Alaska

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by narfi » Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:34 pm

Your mold is a long table right?
Could you just box in the legs with plastic and/or cloth and run a space heater underneath?

This could be augmented with blankets and/or heat blankets on the top, but heat goes up so would be good to get heat underneath esp. If that is where the greatest issue is?

fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Air in my finished product

Post by fallguy1000 » Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:52 pm

Too much storage underneath.

Vac pumps, tapes, foam panels, xtra glass, etx...
My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests