Angle iron not beefy enough?

See our FAQ and tutorials before posting.
Post Reply
fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 3823
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Angle iron not beefy enough?

Post by fallguy1000 » Fri Jul 26, 2019 11:37 am

As many of you know, the Skoota is demountable.

The cockpit is supported by two angle irons welded together.

I had a professional ironworker put a 3/4" arch into it and the welding.

But it is giving too much.

Has anyone ever sandwiched a metal core inside fiberglass?

Or do I need a beefier iron setup?


My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

User avatar
jacquesmm
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 27149
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Florida USA
Contact:

Re: Angle iron not beefy enough?

Post by jacquesmm » Fri Jul 26, 2019 11:44 am

That is a question for Richard. He has designed many folding multihulls and must know what is involved. Plus, he knows the design. Many of us can calculate a beam but we don't know what is involved here.
Jacques Mertens - Designer
http://bateau.com

fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 3823
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Angle iron not beefy enough?

Post by fallguy1000 » Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:40 pm

I did a spreadsheet with data from the Machinery Handbook and came up with some numbers.

The angles we used are too light.

There is a big jump in angle strength from 1.25" to 2" angle.

The 2" is 500% less deflection.

There is really no use in glassing the lighter angles.
My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 3823
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Angle iron not beefy enough?

Post by fallguy1000 » Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:43 pm

If I weld two 304ss angles together, can I seal the seam with 5200 or will the ss corrode in low oxygen?

This part is subject to lotsa seawater.
My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

User avatar
jacquesmm
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 27149
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Florida USA
Contact:

Re: Angle iron not beefy enough?

Post by jacquesmm » Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:48 pm

Don't seal SS.
Jacques Mertens - Designer
http://bateau.com

fallguy1000
Very Active Poster
Very Active Poster
Posts: 3823
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Angle iron not beefy enough?

Post by fallguy1000 » Fri Jul 26, 2019 4:21 pm

Thanks. I ordered it in 316.

Kinda spendy.

The beam I failed could be used as a 1/3rd of the way support under the helm station.
My boat build is here -------->

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=62495

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests